Home » Policy Page

Policy Page

This page contains both our privacy statement and the terms of use for this website. By using the website, you agree to the Privacy Statement and Terms (as defined below). Please read these policies carefully before using the site. 

Privacy Statement

Last updated: May 2021

Our website address is https://www.jackroaming.com. We are a blog – website (the “Website” or “Jack Roaming“) sharing content about travel, remote work, business, and photography. 

Contact details

Legal entity: Xolo Go OÜ – Jacques Krier doing business as Jack Roaming

Xolo Go OÜ – Jacques Krier

Kalasadama tn 4, 10415 Tallinn, Estonia  – Registry Code: 14717109

info@jackroaming.com

Legal framework

In order to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA“), this is our transparent and public privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement“).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the Website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies in relation to comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Cookies and web beacons 

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. 

We also use third-party advertisements on jackroaming.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit, and in some cases whether you have a flash player installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our website as well as other websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Newsletter & Emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in), there is a good chance you will receive emails from us.

We will only send you emails that you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system. None of the content of the emails is in any way directed toward minors but nothing could be defined as “harmful” or “unsuitable” to minors.

This website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters.

No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

Analytics – what happens with your data 

Your data 

We do not share personal information with third parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at any time by modifying your Internet browser’s settings.

We do not directly sell data collected from visitors on the Website. Third-party sales may occur through our ads or by any other means used to optimize the content and to analyze the performance of the Website. By using the Website, you agree to our Terms of Service (below) and to the use of your data, eg to analyze the performance of our content.

We are not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other websites or media without our permission. This Privacy Statement is subject to change without notice.

Third-party use of information

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to track our traffic and website statistics. They may receive anonymous aggregated information such as your location, how you landed on our site, links clicked, how long you stayed on our site, and other statistics.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your website visits is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Siteground: Siteground is our hosting platform. They may receive your IP address, cookie information, and any data they need to ensure our website is visible and running to the public.

WordPress: WordPress is the company we use to create our online website. They may receive analytics data from you, such as your IP address, your name, and email if you comment on our posts and other data.

As of May 25th, 2018, all these third parties meet GDPR requirements. Please note that each of these 3rd parties may also have 3rd party companies they share with. Each company should have a privacy policy detailing more information about how they share your data. It is your responsibility to know and understand each company’s privacy policy and how it relates to you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and what kind of processing is being done

The right of access

You have the right to get confirmation about whether your personal data is being processed and the ability to receive access to your personal data.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it lacks accuracy or is incomplete.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to request the complete removal or deletion of your personal data unless there is a compelling reason for us to retain and continue processing it.

The right to restrict processing

You have a right to block or restrict our processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to retain your data, but we will not be able to process it further.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request to get the personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. You will obtain your data to within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information below

The right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data.

The right to opt out 

You have the right to opt out of any personal information collecting, sharing, or selling. If you wish to do so, please contact us under the below-mentioned contact data.

The right to non-discrimination

No discrimination, direct or indirect, is allowed against Users wishing to exercise their rights under the GDPR or the CCPA.

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affecting you.

Filing a complaint with authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the GDPR or the CCPA. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

For details about your rights under the law, visit https://goo.gl/F41vAV

For any data queries, write to us at info@jackroaming.com

How visitors’ age and identity are verified in relation to data requests

We do not share any information with Users, including for the purpose of exercising their rights under the GDPR or the CCPA, without identity verification by government-issued identity documents.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we keep your data safe

We use several mechanisms to keep your data safe and to avoid any potential breach.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our procedures include SSL certificates and two-factor authentification. The SSL encryption helps us to ensure secure browsing. You recognize a site using SSL encryption by the change of the application protocol (also known as HTTP). A secure site, using an SSL certificate will have the protocol HTTPS, such is the case for the Website.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from advertisers, notably Google AdSense in order to track content performance. We do not retain or use this data in any way other than to analyze content performance and optimize the site.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction 

Jack Roaming is subject to the laws of Estonia.

Any dispute, legal controversy, or claim, except for legal actions taken by us to claim damages, arising, which is related to this Agreement, the content on the Website, or any of our services, will be settled by the competent courts of Estonia accordance with Estonian law and without regard to conflict of law provisions.

Revisions to this privacy statement

Jack Roaming may update this Privacy Statement at any time, without providing specific notice. Users are encouraged to frequently check this Privacy Statement for any changes, and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we process. Users’ continued use of the site will be deemed acceptance of any amendments to this Privacy Statement.

Terms and Disclaimer

Last Updated: May 2021 

Welcome to https://www.jackroaming .com (the “Website” or “Jack Roaming” or “We”). We are a blog sharing articles and other content about travel, remote work, photography, and business. 

This Website is owned by Xolo Go OÜ – Jacques Krier, a partnership between an individual entrepreneur and a private limited company (osaühing) under the laws of Estonia, with registered address at Lõõtsa tn 8a, 11415 Tallinn, Estonia, and registered under code 14717109 (the “Owner”). 

For the avoidance of doubt, any reference to the Website may, as appropriate, be construed as a reference to the Owner acting in his capacity as owner, author, publisher, and editor of the Website.  

Please read these terms and conditions (“Terms”) carefully before using the Website. 

Your access and use of the Website are conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users, and other persons who access the Website (the “Users”), no matter their geographical location.

By visiting the Website, Users use our services and accept and agree to be bound by these Terms. Users who disagree with any part of the Terms may not access, continue to access, use, or continue to use the Website.

1. Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise provided, We own all the information shared on Jack Roaming. We are the owners of any and all copyrights, trademarks, design rights, and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) related to the content and work product on this Website.

Information on this Website may be copied, downloaded, and/or shared on other electronic or non-electronic platforms or by other electronic or non-electronic means for personal use only. 

No part of the Website may be reproduced, stored, or transmitted in any form or by any electronic or non-electronic means, except as permitted by applicable laws and regulations, without the prior written permission of the Owner. Requests to the Owner for permission should be addressed to the following email: info@jackroaming.com.

We reserve all rights and nothing in these Terms grants you a right or license to use any information provided on this Website for commercial purposes.

2. Website Content

All content on this Website is for informational purposes only. We do not make any representations regarding the completeness, sources, or accuracy related to the information on Jack Roaming. We are not responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness, usability, or availability of any information provided on this Website. 

The access, reading, and use of any content on this Website do not guarantee any specific results and Jack Roaming is not responsible or otherwise liable in any way for Users’ reliance, acts, or failures to act with regard to the information presented on this Website. 

Users are responsible for their own actions and your reliance upon the content of Jack Roaming. Users’ access, reliance, use, and reaction to the content on this Website are done solely at Users’ own risk.

3. Links to Other Websites

Articles and other content on Jack Roaming may contain links to third-party websites that We do not own or control. Once Users leave Jack Roaming or are redirected to a third-party website or application, Users’ actions and access to these websites are no longer governed by these Terms or Jack Roaming’s privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”).

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. Users further acknowledge and agree that Jack Roaming shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such links from our Website, content linked to by our Website, goods or services available through links from our Website or in any other way in connection by links from our Website. 

4. Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available on Jack Roaming, you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to the purchase. Please read our Privacy Statement to know how Users’ personal data is processed.

5. Payment Policy

See the Privacy Statement regarding how secure transactions are processed on Jack Roaming.

6. Blog Comments or User Generated Content

Any User-generated content on Jack Roaming (i.e. through blog comments or social media posts) will be publicly available to other Users. You own the rights to any content, including comments and other types of feedback that you post on the Website, but agree to give Jack Roaming a license so that this content can be shared on the Website.

We reserve the right to remove any content that we determine to be unlawful, inappropriate, offensive, or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms. By posting or submitting any material or information to this Website, you agree to grant us an unlimited license so that this content can be shared on Jack Roaming. If any User-generated content is found to be a copyright infringement, we will respond to and comply with any DMCA Take-Down Notices.

7. Termination

We reserve the right to terminate any Users for abuse of these Terms. We reserve the right to remove unlawful, obscene, inappropriate, or otherwise undesirable shares or comments on our Website or our social media channels.

8. Governing Law

These Terms are governed by the laws of Estonia. Any dispute, legal controversy, or claim, except for legal actions taken by us to claim damages, arising, which is related to these Terms, the content on Jack Roaming or any of our services, will be settled by the competent courts of the city of Tallinn in accordance with Estonia law and without regard to conflict of law provisions.

If any part of these Terms is deemed to be invalid or unenforceable in a court of law, that portion of the Terms will be construed as appropriate with applicable law and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. 

9. Warranty Disclaimer

The information and content on Jack Roaming are for educational and informational purposes only.

The Owner cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions and accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage you may incur. Users should always seek professional counsel relating to their specific circumstances as needed for any and all questions and concerns Users have or may have in the future. 

By accessing the Website, Users explicitly agree that the information on the Website is not legal or financial advice.

The Website’s role is to assist Users in their personal growth and in the pursuit of their goals, but reaching those goals is dependent on Users’ commitment and perseverance. The Owner does not guarantee a specific result and Users agree that results will vary for each individual and there are no guarantees for a specific outcome or result.

The information contained on Jack Roaming is provided “as is,” without warranty of any kind. The Owner, acting on behalf of Jack Roaming, hereby disclaims all warranties, whether express, implied, statutory, or otherwise, regarding this Website, to the fullest extent of applicable law. 

The Owner makes no warranties that access to Jack Roaming will be uninterrupted or error-free. Users assume full responsibility and assume all risks when they access this Website, download any files, use any information or content or participate in any other manner.

10. Limitation of Damages

In no event shall we (or any affiliated parties) be liable to Users for any loss or damages resulting from the use or display of User-generated content, Users’ use or access to the Website, the Website generally, or any other interactions with the Website or Us. You hereby release us from liability or responsibility for any claims related to your use, access, or reliance on this Website.

11. Affiliate Links

This Website may include affiliate links, wherein the Owner receives a small commission at no additional cost to Users if Users make a purchase using the link (“Affiliate Links“). However, all opinions are our own and We only endorse or link to products and services that We genuinely recommend.

Every article containing Affiliate Links has a short disclosure at the beginning. Users thereby know that the article they are about to read includes Affiliate Links.

12. Amazon Associates Program disclosure

As an Amazon affiliate, the Owner earns from qualifying purchases. Jack Roaming is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for Us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

As with other Affiliate Links, Amazon links are covered by the disclosure paragraph at the beginning of each article containing those links.

13. Updates

These Terms may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

14. Queries and Contact Information

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at info@jackroaming.com